Are you the right candidate for IGEL?

Strong leadership abilities, passion for problem solving, collaborative skills and willingness to embrace new ideas are just a few of the qualities shared by our network of 500+ influential alumni.

Each IGEL class consists of 30-35 participants selected through an application review. Participants are proven leaders who represent Georgia’s economic, ethnic, geographic and institutional diversity. We seek individuals from a wide range of professions, interests, political viewpoints and experiences.

Who Should Apply to IGEL?

IGEL encourages applications from individuals with a proven leadership track record in the following sectors: agriculture, business, civic groups, conservation groups, elected office, government, forestry, industry, non-profit organizations, state and regional agencies, universities and other educational institutions.

Learn more

IGEL Class of 2020: 

Michael Alexander; Atlanta Regional Commission
Kellie Ballew; Shaw Industries Group, Inc.
David Blalock; Department of the Army
Kathleen Bowen; ACCG (Association County Commissioners of Georgia)
Alex Bradford; Georgia Farm Bureau
Steven Brantley; Jones Center at Ichauway
Mikita Browning; City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management
Perri Campis; Flint River Soil and Water Conservation District
James Capp; Georgia EPD
Amanda Carroll; Georgia Environmental Finance Authority
Clint Courson; Hodges, Harbin, Newberry & Tribble, Inc.
Anna Cullen; The Ray
Neil Dawson; LS3P Associates
Brooke Dickerson; Arnall Golden Gregory
Kimberly Estep; South Fork Conservancy
Caroline Freeman; U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Bart Gobeil; Georgia Conservancy
Darryl Haddock; West Atlanta Watershed Alliance
John Hardman; WildArk / WoodLeaf Partners / Dot and Lam Hardman Family Foundation
Tyrene Hodge; Cox Enterprises
Fredando Jackson; Flint River Fresh, Inc.
Suki Janssen; Unified Government of Athens-Clarke County
Frances Killeen; The Coca-Cola Company
Glenn Martin; Pond & Company
Mark McClellan; Georgia Forestry Commission
Hallie Meushaw; Troutman Sanders LLP
Russell Parr; Resource + Land Consultants
Matt Pruitt; University of Georgia
Timothy Richards; Golder Associates Inc.
Joe Slaughter; Georgia Power
Shereitte Stokes IV; Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR)
Hazem Tamimi; Municipal Electric Authority of Georgia (MEAG Power)
Krisztian Varsa; Athens Land Trust

How Are Participants Selected?

A selection committee, comprised of IGEL graduates and members of its Board of Directors, carefully review the applications to select 30-35 individuals with proven track records in environmental leadership, and represent Georgia’s economic, ethnic, geographic and institutional diversity.

Learn more

2019_S3_Sponsors